Tuesday, August 30, 2005

Car accidents

Ok kiddies, this one is kind of gruesome, just a compilation of people getting hit by cars. Don't say i didn't warn you. See it here.

Some woman getting tazered

Made me smirk. See it here.

Monday, August 29, 2005

Ravers are awesome: part 2

Check out this raver who is too stoned to get up and dance. Geez, I hope he's ok (not). See it here.

Ravers are awesome: part 1.

That's right, ravers are awesome. My favourite part in the first clip is when the guy does the "lawnmower" & check out the guy in the background, also doing the lawnmower. See it here.

Sunday, August 28, 2005

Kids blowing up a garbage can

See it here.

Kid vs. waterbottle.

Kid loses. See it here.

Saturday, August 27, 2005

Poo on money

It's a funny prank, but this guy doesn't agree. See it here.

Texas chainsaw massacre

Bad parenting at its best. See it here.

Friday, August 26, 2005

"Yes They're Fake!"

Check out the Cosmetic Surgery & Plastic Surgery Network. It's a little bit terrifying. It was started by this 33 year-old girl in Las Vegas named Marianna Guarena (this link takes you to her story), who started having plastic surgery on a regular basis in 1998. The primary thing that I find freaky is that she looked pretty...and NORMAL looking...to begin with!

What forces drive people to get poked and stretched and pumped up in ways that nature never intended? They are called GRAVITY and the ELEMENTS AROUND US, folks, and we're all going to sag and wrinkle over time, but who really gives a rat's ass about it? Hell, I'm 34 and am quickly falling out of any childlike shape I ever had even two years ago. If I were to be judged on the basis of appearances only, I'd most definitely be screwed. You know what? I see it from the perspective of "as long as I am happy with the things I do on a daily basis, and as long as I have the mental capacities (along with proper meds...heheh) that allow me to engage my spirit in the world around me rather just focusing on rapidly whitening hair (it ain't going GRAY, just SOLID WHITE) sagging wrinkles on my eyelids, a growing butt, putting on a few pounds (which did have a slight bonus effect in that some of the poundage found its way to my boobs). I'm deep in the grasp of a double Ambien right now, so I'd better post this before it becomes an entire novel unto itself.

IN THE MEANTIME: People, PLEASE don't allow your subconscious fears of death encourage you to stretch your skin into unnatural forms just to "look younger or prettier". It's still just the "same old YOU" physically, but the ethereal spirit which your physical body merely serves as a cheap storage box for is FAR more significant.


We won't live forever.

The physical body, having served its purpose in housing the spirit, decays.

What is to become of a spirit neglected for the sake of improving the box in which it dwelt?


OKAY, it's way late and I'm probably sounding kinda funky, so off to bed for me!
ariK

Thursday, August 25, 2005

Sightseeing with google maps

This is one of my all time favourite websites.
See it here.

Beauty kit for little girls

The "breast augmenation" one is hot. See it here.

P.S. I'm a perv.

Fudge Packer

Wednesday, August 24, 2005

Have I posted this yet?

I'm posting it anyways, worst album covers of all time.
See them here.

Carnival fun

Am I the only one who finds this funny? Judge for yourself.

More crazy foosball

People seem to love that foosball. Here is more.

Tuesday, August 23, 2005

Crazy foosball

See the shot here.

Crazy cop

Cop pepper sprays some kid at a drive through. See video here.

Funny t-shirt

See it here.

Monday, August 22, 2005

My turban is dirty

Hear it here:

Sunday, August 21, 2005

The anti Haley Joel Osment site

Yup, you read it right. See it here.

Roger Ebert loves Deuce Bigalow!

Read his review here.

The "Taos Hum"

http://www.eskimo.com/~billb/hum/hum.html

Kinda wild, eh? What's YOUR general opinion of phenomena such as this?

Saturday, August 20, 2005

The G-Spot

HAHAHA! You have to check out this damn video from Planned parenthood called "How Pregnancy Happens"...

TOTALLY fucking bizarre yet hilarious (the video that is, NOT "how it happens")! :-)

Wednesday, August 17, 2005

YO...X-tra busy week...

I'm gonna be pretty scarce for most of the week, but it isn't because I don't love you guys. It's one of those stressful, "work kicking my ass" type of things. Just help out where I am slacking, 'cause you know I'll do the same for ANY of you!!!

ta ta for now, off to bed...
ariK

(Oh, also, I submitted Daily Dose of Insanity to BlogExplosion; I wonder if they will accept it?) ;-)

Thursday, August 11, 2005

Crazy!

Pretty cool action sequence from some french film.
See it here.

Dihydrogen Monoxide

URGENT: What You Don't Know May Kill You!!!

Check out the facts at DHMO.org.....

Wednesday, August 10, 2005

"Gay Boyfriend"

VERY cheesy, but also kinda funny; check out the video here.

Monday, August 01, 2005

A cross-post, but random and cute...

Home now, but STILL WORKING. This whole writing-thing for the paper is going so slowly, and it MUST get finished tonight (yup, I'm behind schedule). I wish this whole fucking week was over already! Since Lard-lump (a.k.a. Penny) has already staked out my lap as a prime napping place, I have decided to share with you just how happy he sounds when he's being a complete irritation to me; you will notice, however, that he is at least docile enough to let me press the mouthpiece of the phone to his throat to record his purring (and big cat = loud purr):

this is an audio post - click to play